Firewire Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, 3280 ft

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In
More Views
  • Firewire Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, 3280 ft

Firewire Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, 3280 ft

Email to a Friend

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$999.00

SKU: X-FW-FOKIT

Add Items to Cart
OR
Quick Overview Firewire Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, 3280 ft
Product Description
Firewire Optical Extender allows you to extend a firewire device up to 1,000 meters (3,280 feet) using multimode fiber optic cable. The local and remote units connect using multimode fiber optic cable. Firewire Optical Extender is ideal solution for a wide range of applications like audio/video broadcasting, security systems, firewire networking etc.
Call for Related Cables Ordering Information 866-999-3210.

Additional Information

Manufacturer SmartVM
Package Contents
  • 14 feet 6-pin male to 6-pin male 1394 cable
  • Firewire extender kit
  • Power Supplies
Product Features
  • Compact size
  • Easy installation
  • Extend a firewire device up to 1000 meters (3280 feet)
  • Full duplex data rate up to 400Mbps (Optical)
  • Fully compliant with IEEE1394a / IEEE1394b
  • Pure hardware solution, no software or drivers required
  • Simple Plug-n-Play
  • Use 50/125um cable to extend up to 1,000 meters (3,280 feet)
  • Use 62.5/125um cable to extend up to 500 meters (1,640 feet)
Product Specifications
  • Dimensions: LxWXH (Inches) 3.9 x 2.7 x 1.0
  • Environmental: Humidity :10-90% RH, non condensing
  • Environmental: Operating Temperature: 32F to 122F (0C to 50C)
  • Optical: 850nm VCSEL
  • Power: 110-220V @ 60Hz (AC Adapter)
  • Regulatory Approvals: CE, FCC

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.